Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Skip Navigation Linkslife-insurance Life Insurance

Skip Navigation LinksIndividual

Let’s talk...

Life Insurance

Sanlam Life Insurance offers assurance that your family/dependents are financially secure no matter what. We can also assist you with saving for that social event, vacation or your child’s education.

FlexiEducator Plus

This product is designed to assist you plan for your children’s education.

Product features

  • FlexiEducator Plus policy term can vary from 9 to 20 years depending on your financial plan
  • Premiums are predetermined and fixed based on what you choose
  • The policy has a 15% tax relief benefit that the life assured will enjoy
  • The policy maturities are guaranteed
  • Compulsory benefits (riders)
  • Maturity Benefits

Four partial maturities of 25% of the sum assured are paid out in four equal annual instalments before maturity. And at maturity, 100% of the sum assured will be paid.

Full maturity yearPercentage (%) Instalment
Term minus 425% of sum assured
Term minus 325% of sum assured
Term minus 225% of sum assured
Term minus 125% of sum assured
Maturity100% of sum assured
Total payout200% of sum assured

Double accident benefit

In the event the life assured dies or is permanently disabled due to an accident, a lumpsum equal to the sum assured will be paid out which means the total payout will be 200% of sum assured.

Critical illness benefit

If the life assured is diagnosed for the first time with any of the listed critical or terminal illnesses, the insured will be paid half the amount of the sum assured.

Waiver of premium of 100% on PTD &CI

The company takes up 100% of the premiums of the life assured is permanently and totally disabled due to an accident, natural causes and on first time critical illness diagnosis.

FlexiAcademic Plus

As a parent we understand that giving your child an education is a priority. We also know that securing one nowadays is increasingly becoming costly. Let’s give you a hand as you begin planning and saving for your child’s future.

Start saving with our FlexiAcademic Plus plan and secure the best possible education for him or her.

Frequently Asked Questions

What makes the policy different from any other education policy?
This policy entitles you to four equal annual payouts plus bonuses.

How much will I get at the end of my policy?
Total sum assured plus bonuses paid in four equal instalments.

Who can be covered by the policy?
Any person between the age of 18 and 65 years.

What other benefits does the policy offer?
Waiver of premium on death and total disability accident benefit which covers the life assured for a sum equivalent to the sum assured on accidental death.

What happens when I die before my policy matures?
Sanlam will pay your premium until the maturity date and pay the proceeds to the beneficiary.

What happens when I become permanently and totally disabled?
In the event you become permanently and totally disabled to the extent of being wholly and continuously unable to engage in any occupation, business or work for remuneration, Sanlam Life Insurance will pay your premium until the maturity date.

FlexiSaver Plus

This product is fashioned to assist you save for any event in the future.

Product features

  • FlexiSaver plus maturities are payable every four years based on the sum assured and policy term chosen
  • The policy terms are 12, 16, 20 and 24 years depending on your financial plan
  • Apart from great savings, protection is key on critical illness, permanent total disability and death
  • Policy loans at reasonable interest
  • The policy may be used as security subject to the cash value of the policy at the time and any other conditions at the discretion of the companyg981730
  • The policy has a tax relief benefit that the life assured enjoys
  • The policy sum assured, and payouts are guaranteed

Maturity benefits

The policy will pay a defined percentage sum assured on maturity to the life assured as below.

Full/partial maturity %Term (Years)
Year12162024
Year 4 25%25%25%25%
Year 825%25%25%25%
Year 12150%25%25%25%
Year 16-125%25%25%
Year 20--100%25%
Year 24---75%
Total payment200%200%200%225%

Death benefit

On death of the life assured caused by an accident or natural causes, 100% of the sum assured irrespective of partial benefits is paid out to the nominated beneficiaries.

Compulsory benefits (riders)

Double accident benefit

In the event the life assured dies or is permanently disabled due to an accident, a lumpsum equivalent to the sum assured will be paid out.

Critical illness benefit

If the life assured is diagnosed for the first time with any of the listed critical or terminal illnesses, the insured will be paid half the amount of the sum assured.

Waiver of premium of 100% on PTD & CI

The company takes up 100% of the premiums if the life assured is permanently and totally disabled due to an accident, natural causes and on first time critical illness diagnosis.

FlexiCash

Here is a sure way to turn your dreams into reality. Start planning your savings or investment goals now. Looking to save for your dream holiday, education, retirement or a rainy day? We shall make it much easier.

Frequently asked questions

What makes this policy different from any other endowment policy?
This policy entitles you to partial maturity plus bonuses at different intervals.

When are the partial maturities paid and how?
20% of the sum assured plus accrued bonuses, payable ten years before the end of the term and another 20% of the sum assured plus accrued bonuses five years before the end of the term.

60% of the sum assured plus bonuses payable on survival to the end of the term.

Who can be covered by the policy?
Any person between the age of 18 and 65 years.

What other benefits does the policy offer?
Waiver of premium on death and total disability accident benefit which covers the life assured for a sum equivalent to the sum assured on accidental death.

What happens when I die before my policy matures?
Sanlam will pay your premium until the maturity date and pay the proceeds to the beneficiary.

What happens when I become permanently and totally disabled?
In the event you become permanently and totally disabled to the extent of being wholly and continuously unable to engage in any occupation, business or work for remuneration, Sanlam Life Insurance will pay your premium until the maturity date.

How do I make premium payments?
You may pay through salary deduction, bank transfers, standing orders or quarterly cheques.

FlexiFamily

Thinking ahead and planning for when you’ll no longer be there can be difficult. It can however be comforting to know that by arranging and paying for things now, you will be sparing your loved ones some of the emotional and financial burden at a difficult time.

Frequently asked questions

What are the benefits of this policy?
The policy pays out money whenever anyone among the covered relatives passes on. The paid amount is meant to cater for burial expenses.

Who can be covered by this policy?

  • You and your spouse
  • Children aged 21 and below
  • The extended family and any other relatives

How much do I need to pay for the policy and for how long?
You can pay as little as KSh 777 per month.

How do I pay for my premiums?
You can pay through salary deduction, bank transfers and standing orders.

When are the burial benefits paid and how?
Burial amounts are paid within 48 hours on death of the covered relative and immediately after the company receives all requirements.

How much will I get for the burial expenses?
Depending on your choice, you can cover yourself and other relatives for between KSh 18 000 and KSh 250 000. This is the amount paid on death per covered person.

What happens if I die before maturity?
Sanlam Life Insurance will pay your burial benefit and other members of your family will remain under the cover until the age of 66.

What other benefits does the policy offer?

  • It has a savings option (investment account)
  • Double accident cover for the policyholder
  • Premium holiday and transportation expense cover

Am I allowed to make changes on the people covered?
You may change the people covered depending on your current needs.

Sanlam Life Insurance is a licensed financial service provider.
Copyright © Sanlam