Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Legal Legal

Skip Navigation LinksHome

​​Legal

Sanlam’s Code of Ethical Conduct, underwritten by the Sanlam Limited Board, requires from all employees to comply at all times with applicable legislation, common law, industry codes and the Group’s rules, procedures and regulations.

​Sanlam’s Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice describes how the Sanlam Group collects, uses, discloses, retains and protects your personal information, in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other relevant laws.

More

Protection of Personal Information

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) is an all-inclusive piece of legislation that safeguards the integrity and sensitivity of personal information.

More

Financial Advisory and Intermediary Services Act (FAIS)

FAIS, the Financial Advisory and Intermediary Services Act, is legislation that impacts on the financial services industry and aims to regulate the giving of advice and rendering of intermediary services to clients, as well as certain other issues.

More

Principles and Practices of Financial Management (PPFM)

In order to manage discretionary participation business, long-term insurers must use their discretion in managing investments and allocating bonuses.

More

Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA)

The Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA), 2 of 2000 gives you the right to access information that you might require for the exercise or protection of any rights.

More

Terms of Use (General,Email & SMS)

By using the Sanlam website these Terms of Use apply to you and you agree to comply with the terms of Use. Please read these Terms of Use before using the Sanlam website.

More

Conflicts of Interest Policies in terms of FAIS

Sanlam’s Code of Ethical Conduct, underwritten by the Sanlam Limited Board, requires from all employees to comply at all times with applicable legislation, common law, industry codes and the Group’s rules, procedures and regulations.

More

 

 

Sanlam Life Insurance is a licensed financial service provider.
Copyright © Sanlam